Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the data collection and use practices of Hitachi Solutions America Ltd. ("Hitachi Solutions", "we" or "our") when you use our Websites. Our Terms of Use (https://www.hitachi-solutions.com/terms/), are intended to be read side by side with this Privacy Policy and are herein incorporated by reference. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy explains how we endeavor to maintain your privacy and share the data you provide to us through our Websites. Please note, this Privacy Policy does not address your privacy related to every transaction with Hitachi Solutions or our representatives. Instead, this Privacy Policy applies to information we collect through our Websites, in any email, text or other electronic communication between you and Hitachi Solutions related to our Websites, or, when applicable, when you interact with our advertising on third-party websites.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that is collected by any third-party that we do not control or manage. Any information collected while using a third party platform for social media, payment, registration is subject to the control of that third party and is not collected or maintained by Hitachi Solutions.

Our Websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us using the information provided below.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not continue to use our Websites. By using our Websites, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of our Websites after we revise this Privacy Policy means you accept those changes, so please check the Websites periodically for updates.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with an individual user or his/her device. Personal information does not include information that is publicly available.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Depending on how you use our Websites, we may collect different types of personal information from you, including: (a) Information we obtain directly from you when you provide it to us; (b) Information (about you or your device) as you use our Website; or (iii) Information we collect from third-parties.

Depending on how you use our Websites, this information may include:

  • Identifiers like your name, an alias, your postal address, an online identifier, your IP address, and/or an email address. These are various ways in which we identify you or your device when you visit our Websites or communicate with us.
  • Commercial information like the products or services obtained, your employment status, records of payments, etc.
  • Internet activity information like your browsing history, search history, and your interactions with our Websites, online services or advertisement. This information may be associated with one or more identifiers described above.
  • Location data including a general location of the geographic area associate with your IP address or, if you provide it to us, your actual address.
  • Professional or employment related information you may provide for purposes of employment consideration. Employment related information is subject to additional privacy disclosures that will be made at the point of collection.
  • Inferences we make about you that are drawn from any other personal information.

Information You Provide To Us

The information we collect on or through our Websites may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Websites that are controlled by us.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses, first name, last name), if you contact us.
  • Hitachi Solutions may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number when processing customer service requests.
  • If you purchase Hitachi Solutions products through our Websites, we may collect billing and shipping addresses directly or through a third party, telephone number and other information necessary to complete the transaction.
  • We may request and require personal data to better understand your needs and provide you with improved service.
  • Hitachi Solutions may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Hitachi Solutions and our affiliates.

Information we collect automatically

When using our Websites, we may automatically collect information about you or your device. We may do this ourselves or with the assistance of third parties. This information relates to the way you interact with our Website. The following is data we collect from your device automatically:

  • Device Information: We collect technical information about the device you use to access our Websites like your device's IP address and operating system. Additionally, in the case of mobile devices, your device type, and mobile device's unique advertising identifier (such as the Apple IDFA or Android Advertising ID) and any other unique identifier that may be assigned to the mobile device.
  • Browser Data: We collect technical information about the browser you are using that is captured in order to serve content that can be rendered on your device.
  • Browsing Activities: We collect data about your browsing activity on our Websites. For example, which pages you visited and when, what items were clicked on a page, how much time was spent on a page, and similar metrics.
  • Location Data: This is non-precise information related to your geography derived from your device’s IP address (e.g. laptop, desktop or mobile etc.). This does not reveal your precise geographic coordinates (i.e. your GPS latitude and longitude) - only country, state, city and zip/postal code level location data. We use this to assist in your navigation of Hitachi digital properties.

Information We Collect From Third Parties

We may obtain personal information from third parties and combine such information with the information that we collect through our Websites. For example:

  • We may collect or use information made available to us through third-party platforms, online databases and directories, or other means. Note that this information may be governed by the privacy statement of the third party.
  • We may receive updated shipping information from a third-party provider.
  • We may receive various types of information, including identification information, contact information, and transactional information from our service providers, vendors, and Hitachi-affiliated entities.
  • We may collect information from unaffiliated third parties so that we can better understand you and provide you with information and offers that may interest you.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Hitachi Solutions may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Hitachi Solutions and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Links

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Websites are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

The Websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. When you visit a page that includes one of these sharing tools, the third party company that operates the tool may be collecting information about your browser, device, and online activity through its own tracking technologies and subject to its own separate privacy policy. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Websites, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every websites you visit.

How We Use Your Information

We may use, disclose, or share your information, including any personal information with third parties for the following business purposes.

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information, including disclosures based on your consent.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Websites and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses. For example, we may employ chat-bots to assist with customer service requests.
  • To personalize your experience on our Websites and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Websites, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Websites and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Websites and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Hitachi Solutions about our users is among the assets transferred.

Your Choices Regarding Our Use of Your Information

Where and when applicable, your account provides you with access to much of your information and you can review and change your information by logging into your account. You should not change any information that would affect our contractual relationship with you.

In addition, we have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Email

You may opt-out of any commercial emails sent by us by unsubscribing from them.

Cookies

We use cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes, and similar tracking technologies on our website and when providing our Websites. Cookies make using our Websites easier by, among other things, saving your preferences for you. You can use your web browser to directly block all cookies, or just third-party cookies, through your browser settings. Using your browser settings to block all cookies, including strictly necessary ones, may interfere with proper site operation. Guidance on how to control cookies in popular browsers is contained here:

You can also find additional information on cookie controls and advertisement here:

Analytics

Google allows users to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting services. You can adjust your settings here, or download the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

California Privacy Rights

Please see our Privacy Notice for California residents below.

Data Security

We have implemented technical and operational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. You are required to take reasonable steps to protect your own personal information. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

The transmission of information via the internet is never fully secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will post changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. We will provide notice to you of any material changes, but you are responsible for periodically visiting our Websites and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or to comment about our Privacy Policy, your rights, or our privacy practices, please contact us here, or at the following address:

Hitachi Solutions America, Ltd.
100 Spectrum Center Dr., Suite 350
Irvine, CA 92618 USA

Attention: NA Privacy Team

Effective Date: July 1, 2020

Last Update: September 24, 2020

HSAL Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Privacy Notice for California Residents ("CA Privacy Notice") supplements the information contained in the Hitachi Solutions America Ltd ("Hitachi Solutions", "we" or "our") general Website Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Applicability

This CA Privacy Notice applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. However, it does not apply to the following:

  • Personal information collected about a natural person in the course of that person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of Hitachi Solutions (“Employment Relationship), to the extent that the personal information is collected and used within the Employment Relationship.
  • Personal information reflecting a written or verbal communication or transaction between the business and a consumer, where the consumer is a natural person who is acting as an employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency and whose communications or transactions with the business occur solely within the context of the business conducting due diligence regarding, or providing or receiving a product or service to or from such company, partnership, sole proprietorship, nonprofit or government agency.

Information We Collect

Hitachi Solutions collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). Personal information does not include publicly available information, information that is deidentified or aggregate consumer information, or information excluded from the CCPA’s scope. For purposes of this CA Privacy Notice, we will make reference to the enumerated categories of personal information described in the CCPA. These are:

  1. Identifiers: For example, a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  2. “Sensitive Data” (Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))): Including a name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. (Note: Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories).
  3. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Including age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
  4. Commercial information: For example, records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  5. Biometric information: Includes, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
  6. Internet or other similar network activity: Including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  7. Geolocation data.
  8. Sensory data: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
  9. Professional or Employment Related Information.
  10. Student Records: Non-public education information per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99). For example, education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
  11. Inferences: Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Hitachi Solutions has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

Category  Collected?  Business or Commercial Purpose for Collection  Sources of Personal Information  Third Parties With Whom We Share Personal Information 

Identifiers:

Name, Postal Address (including country, state, and city), email address, job title, IP address

Yes

Responding to inquiries; verifying customer information; maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; responding to technical questions; counting ad impressions to unique visitors; providing advertising or marketing services; fulfilling orders, processing payments, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity (or legal prosecution). 

Consumers (including from the consumers’ devices); sales representatives; affiliates.

Third-party sales representatives; service providers; affiliates.

Sensitive Data:

Name, address, telephone number, credit or debit card number, signature, physical characteristics or description.

Yes 

Providing customer service; responding to technical questions; processing payment, providing advertising or marketing services,  protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity (or legal prosecution); responding to inquiries; verifying customer information; maintaining or servicing accounts; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions.

Consumers (including from the consumers’ devices); sales representatives; affiliates.

Third-party sales representatives; service providers; affiliates.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

No

N/A

N/A

N/A

Commercial information:

Product categories of interest, Product number of purchased products, Proof of purchase, serial number of product purchased, purchase history.

Yes

Maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; providing payments; providing financing; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; verifying customer information; providing advertising or marketing services.

Consumers (including from the consumers’ devices); sales representatives; advertisers; suppliers; manufacturers. 

Third-party sales representatives; service providers; affiliates; advertising networks. 

Biometric information:

Customer service voice recordings, images.

Yes

Providing customer service; protecting against malicious; deceptive; fraudulent; or illegal activity (or legal prosecution).

Consumers.

Third-party sales representatives; service providers, affiliates.

Internet or other similar network activity:

Information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website or application.

Yes

Auditing related to a current interaction with a consumer; detecting security incidents; short-term, transient use; performance of services on behalf of Hitachi Solutions; research for technological development and demonstration; verifying or maintaining the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by Hitachi Solutions; Improve, upgrade or enhance the service or device that is owned or controlled by Hitachi Solutions.

Consumers (including from the consumers’ devices), affiliates. 

Third-party sales representatives; affiliates; advertising networks; internet service provider; data analytics providers; operating systems and platforms. 

Geolocation data

Yes

Maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; providing payments; providing financing; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; verifying customer information; providing advertising or marketing services.

Consumers.

Third-party sales representatives; service providers; affiliates; advertising networks.

Sensory data

No

N/A

N/A

N/A

Professional or employment-related information:

Name of employer, job title, professional designations / certifications

Yes

Maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; verifying customer information; providing advertising or marketing services, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity (or legal prosecution).

Consumers; sales representatives; advertisers; suppliers; manufacturers. 

Third-party sales representatives; service providers; affiliates; advertising networks. 

Student Records

No

N/A

N/A

N/A

Inferences:

Purchase date of product, purchasing tendencies.

Yes

Responding to inquiries; verifying customer information; maintaining or servicing accounts; responding to technical questions; counting ad impressions to unique visitors; fulfilling orders, processing payments, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity (or legal prosecution). 

Inferred.

Third-party sales representatives; service providers; affiliates; parent corporation.

In addition, we may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information, or at your direction.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Hitachi Solutions’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Hitachi Solutions about our consumers is among the assets transferred.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Hitachi Solutions has disclosed or sold identifiers, sensitive data, commercial information, and internet or other similar network activity for business or commercial purposes.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access Rights: You have the right to request that Hitachi Solutions disclose what personal information about you it collects, uses, discloses, and sells.

Deletion Request Rights: You have the right to request that Hitachi Solutions delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 1.866.231.4332
  • Clicking Here

Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. Upon submitting a request, we will attempt to verify your identity by matching the identifying information provided by you (or your authorized representative) to the personal information already maintained by us. The type of information you must provide depends on the type of request you make. Alternatively, we may use a third party verification service to verify your identity. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

The Right to Opt-Out/Opt-In to Sale of Your Personal Information: If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not knowingly collect, retain, use, or sell personal information from anyone under the age of 16.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link:

Privacy Policy Contact Us Page

The Right Against Discrimination: You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Hitachi Solutions for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Authorized Agents

If you are using an authorized agent to submit a request to know or request to delete, you must provide the authorized agent written permission to do so. Written permission must be submitted to Hitachi Solutions as part of the verification process and the agent must also verify their own identity with us using the verification methods described above. We may deny requests from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by the consumer to act on their behalf.

Consumers with Disabilities

A consumer with a disability may access this notice in an alternative format by contacting us using the contact information provided below.

Other California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email or message to the addresses below.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Hitachi Solutions reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice's effective date.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Hitachi Solutions collects and uses your information described, your choices and rights regarding such use, wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 1.866.231.4332
Website: Privacy Policy Contact Us Page
Postal Address: Hitachi Solutions America, Ltd.
100 Spectrum Center Dr., Suite 350
Irvine, CA 92618 USA

Attention: NA Privacy Team

Effective Date: July 1, 2020

Last Update: September 24, 2020